Search

 

December 6-7, 2014

Bohart Ranch, Bozeman

 

 

Distance Classic Mass Start:

Men's 15 km Final Results

Women's 10 km Final Results

Start List for 10/15K

Start List for Race Spliter

 

 

Results from Sprint Races:

Sprint Qualifier Results

Junior Women Heats

Junior Men Heats

Junior Women Finals

Junior Men Finals

Women Heats

Men Heats

Women Final Results

Men Final Results

 

Sprint Start List

 

 

 

Because of very warm weather and lack of snow, grooming for course inspection on Friday will be done with snowmobile. If conditions allow we will set up the stadium and course properly. If the conditions deteriorate further we will close the Sprint Course for training.

 

List of Registered Athletes for the Sprint and Distance Races with FIS and USSA Points

 


RACE FORMATS

Saturday, December 6 - Sprint Classic Races

Sunday, December 7 - Mass Start Classic Races

Immediately followed by awards ceremony for Sunday races.

 

LODGING

Our SuperTour Lodging Sponsor is Homewood Suites by Hilton, in Bozeman.  The rooms are available for December 3rd through 7th.  This year Homewood Suites is providing a complimentary waxing room for our skiers, which will be very helpful for us.

Please contact them for special lodging rates at
the link above or 406-587-8180

The special room rate will be available until November 7th? or until the group block is sold-out, whichever comes first.


REGISTRATION

Registration Fees:  Register on My USSA: $35/$70,  until November 30th. Late Registration $40/$80, until Wednesday, December 3.

Registration for USSA Members: When you go to My USSA (click HERE), you will enter your USSA number and then go to race schedule.  From there, you will chose the race your would like to register for.

Registration for Non-USSA Members: Non-USSA members can register by filling out the following form and emailing it to bojanasusak@yahoo.com.  Download and fill-out the registration form HERE >>

 

 

Coaches' Meeting: Friday, December 5th, 6:00 pm

There will be only one coach’s meeting to review details of both the classic sprint and mass start races. Location: Bridger Ski Foundation office at 851 Bridger Dr. Suite 4 (Entrance and parking lot off Birdie Drive).

Rules of Competition:  All athletes must be registered members of FIS, and the competition will follow FIS rules.  Additional information regarding specific details of these races will be linked here (e.g. seeding etc.)

Jury:

Technical Delegate: Al Pokorny

Asst. Technical Delegate: Tomas Gedeon  

Chief of Competition: Per Hjalmarson

Chief of Course: Jeff Rasch

Chief of Stadium: Pat Flowers (David Coletta)

Chief of Timing: MilliSeconds

Race Secretary: Bojana Susak 

 

SCHEDULE OF RACES

Title Line:  USSA Super Tour Race Series

 

Dates:  December 6 and 7, 2014

 

Location:  Bohart Ranch; Bozeman, MT

 

Race Formats

 

            Saturday, December 6, Sprint Classic Races;

 

            Qualifying races 9:00 A.M., Elimination Heats 10:30 A.M.

            Awards: immediately after the race

 

            Sunday, December 7, Mass start Classic

 

            Women 9:00 A.M., Men 10:00 A.M.

 

Registration:  On-line registration will be available through a link on this website                                  (www.bridgerskifoundation.com).        

                       

                       

                        Registration Deadline:  Thursday, December 4, 5:00 P.M.

 

 

Coach’s Meeting:  Friday, December 5, 6:00 P.M., Bridger ski foundation office.

There will be only one coach’s meeting to review details of the classic sprint and classic mass start races.

 

Rules of Competition:  All athletes must be registered members of FIS, and the competition will follow FIS rules.  Additional information regarding specific details of these races will be linked here (e.g. seeding, brackets, etc.).

 

Jury:  Al Pokorny, Technical Delegate; Thomas Gedeon, Assistant Technical Delegate;  Per Hjalmarsson, Chief of Competition; , Chief of Course, Jeff Rasch; Pat Flowers (David Coletta), Chief of stadium; Mac Read (Milliseconds Timing), Chief of Timing;  Erich Pessl, Chief of Control.

 

Schedule of Races:

Saturday, December 6;  Sprint, Classic.

 

9:00 A.M. for women and 9:30 A.M. for Men’s Qualifying races; top 30 women and men from qualifiers proceed to quarterfinal; top 12 junior female and male racers proceed to Junior semi-final if  they don’t qualify for main event.

 

10:30  A.M., Elimination Heats (~5 minute intervals between starts)

Top 12 Juniors that do not qualify for Main Event.

            Junior Womens “B”  Final (7 to 12).

            Junior Womens  “A” Final. (1 to 6)

            Junior Mens “B” Final. (7 to 12)

            Junior Mens “A” Final. (1 to 6)

 

Womens Quarter Final (5 heats of 6 racers; top 2 + fastest time move on to semi-      final).

            Mens Quarter Final (5 heats of 6 racers; top 2 + fastest time move on to semi-final).

            Womens Semi Final (2 heats of 6 racers).

            Mens Semi Final (2 heats of 6 racers).

            Womens “A” Final.

            Mens “A” Final.

 

   

Sunday, December 7: Mass start, C

Seeding will be done according to the current FIS points for each skier. Skiers without points will have a fixed point number assigned by the Technical Delegate.

Race Order:

9:00 am, 10k, Women's mass start, C

10:00 am, 15k, Men's mass start, C

 

COURSE MAPS
  

Map of Sprint Course

Sprint Course Stadium Map

Map of Distance Course

Mass Start Stadium Map

Race Course Profile

Wax testing and warm-up areas will be provided.


Parking:
  All athletes, coaches and support can park at the lower parking lot.

 

Prizes and Awards: 

Medals will be awarded to the first three places in each division.

Prize money will be awarded according to: USSA – Super Tour

Lodging: BSF will provide lodging for Super Tour leaders in each gender, thanks to the HomeWood Suites (Hilton)


THANK YOU TO ALL OUR RACE SPONSORS!